Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

1215 South Schoolhouse Road
New Lenox, IL, 60451
United States

7087890828

Hibiscus to the Rescue

Blog

Hibiscus to the Rescue

Brandon McCurdy

Hibiscus has long been a favorite ornamental plant. Few can rival its stunning beauty and bright colors. But the plant can do a lot more than just look good.

The flowers are used to make a popular drink in Egypt called “karkade,” while other parts of the plant are used to make jams, spices, soups, and sauces. The flowers also have powerful, exciting benefits to the skin, including the ability to firm and lift its appearance.

Hibiscus is a genus of flowering plants in the mallow family, with several hundred species native to warm, tropical regions. Also called “rosemallow,” hibiscus can be grown indoors or out. Flowers are large and trumpet shaped, with five or more petals. Colors include white, pink, red, orange, purple, or yellow. The extract is most often taken from the red flowers, also known as “roselle.”

Many cultures enjoy hibiscus tea, made from the flowers and served both hot and cold. In addition to Egypt, West Africa, Mexico, India, and Brazil enjoy the tangy flavor of hibiscus tea, which is also a favorite in Jamaica and other Caribbean islands.

Dried hibiscus is edible, and may be used in salads, as a vegetable or flavoring, or as a delicacy. Certain species are also used as a natural source of food coloring.

Hibiscus has a sort of magical reputation in skin care because it is a natural source of alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs). Chemical forms of these acids can be overly harsh and damaging to the skin, but natural sources such as those in hibiscus can help provide the same benefits without the harsh drawbacks. AHAs are known to help exfoliate, control oily skin and clogged pores, all of which can encourage fresher, younger, and smoother looking skin. They also increase moisture and firm your skin’s look.

On top of the AHA activity are the antioxidants, which are called “anthocyanocides.” These not only protect the skin from environmental stressors, but have properties that help pores to appear smaller. They also can help with sensitive skin.

Finally, the plant has a high mucilage content, which makes it a great skin moisturizer. Combine all these properties together and you have a wonderful anti-aging ingredient that with regular use, helps skin to appear more supple and flawless overall. Plus it has a lovely, natural scent.

With powerhouse ingredients like this one, why would you ever want to use harsh chemicals?

Dried Hibiscus flowers can be found in our Bee Invigorated soaking salt.